Tuesday, September 21, 2004

baking...^^

don't know why these days i am so into baking stuffs... want to bake lot of things... am i really becoming a housewife?? ohhh!! nooo......^^ today i made cream puff... some day someone said to me, why u don't know how to make it.?? hehe!! now i can say, i know how to make it,,,haha!!! but tomorrow gonna try how does it turn out... and maybe tomorrow i am gonna bake a cake, friend is on birthday.. hehe!!! kinda late.. got to sleep la!!! nite nite!!!

Monday, September 20, 2004

roller blading...

今天天气忽然转冷了,本来想好了是要早上去滑冰的,可是醒来后冷冷,不愿意起床阿!!呵呵!!熬呀熬的,下午下定决心去roller blade了。。 以前呢有人想和我去滑的时候就特想一个人自己去滑,现在一个人了,却又想找人陪了。。咳!还是那句话阿,人就是这么的贱阿!哈哈!!不懂得珍惜身边的东西。。
滑冰的时候呢,不知道为什么旁边的人滑的都比我快呢??是我的技巧不好呢,还是我的鞋子不好呢?( 后面括号里的话是突然想说的,呵呵!!--虽然很记得max说过的一句话“便宜没好货”,我的现在就验证了那句话,一个礼拜只能用一次,而且一次不能超过45分钟,要不然脚就没好日子过了。。)我的鞋子的轮子的速度原来是最低级的,abec 1,还换了一个abec 5的了呢。 自己感觉是比原来快了点,可是还是比其他人慢。。咳!自己安慰自己不要和别人比了啦,锻炼是主题吗!!心情就会好多了!!哈哈!!
滑着滑着,看到一只松鼠在横过马路,那时候还有几辆单车路过此地呢,只看到那只松鼠看着快速飞过来的自行车,看了一下,犹豫了1秒钟之后,以飞快的速度从那自行车的前轮蹭过去了。。。可把我给看傻了,那松鼠好大胆哦!!我像可能它自己也下了个半死吧!!哈哈!!人家都说了,后怕吗!后来想了想,不知道有多少小动物就是这样大胆的犹豫,一个拿不定的话,就把命给送到了车轮子底下了。。。有时候我过马路也会有同样的行为的,过还是不过,还有很多时候也会有很多犹豫的,去还是不去,买还是不买,走还是不走,做还是不做。。。很多很多啊!每天都在选择中!!咦,怎么觉得写着写着写走题了呢。。呵呵!!咳!不理了,反正我中文不好。就这样咯,人和动物是一样的,每天都要做选择,选好了可以开心一下,选不好严重的还会。。。。呢!! 好累哦!!睡觉去了!!

Sunday, September 19, 2004

Marriage

9月18日,10:30-11:30pm, 我结婚了! 哈哈哈哈!!!好开心哦!!!呵呵!!!

月饼阿月饼

前两天因为没事做,无聊及其。。。突然想到了要做月饼(一是因为中秋快要到了,二是好奇自己也没做过)呵呵!!不过做这月饼折腾好几天呢!!花钱买的材料比买现成的月饼还贵呢。。呵呵!!不过。。。好玩!!自己了在其中。。。哈哈哈哈!!

拿着我的材料单跑到了超市采购。。。问了问里面的工作人员转化糖浆在哪里,告诉他们说是那来做月饼用的。。。他们答完了我说没有后接着说了一句“我们这里有月饼卖阿,不用自己做了”,听完了他们说的话,我自己一个人在傻笑。。。他们是不是怀疑这年头谁还做月饼阿。。。哈哈!!无聊的人像我咯!! 反正没关系,没有买的东西幸好网上还有教怎么做。。哈哈!!然后还了好多粉粉就回家了。。。

回到家后,按着步骤一样一样的东西来弄,先把没买到的转化糖浆给弄出来了。。呵呵!!看起来有点像。。。还看到了化学反应呢。。。把苏打水放到糖水里时,起了好多的泡泡哦!!呵呵!!!然后接着做月饼皮的面团,咦!!发现原来全是油和糖的果实啊!!减肥的人可千万不能在8月15减阿!!皮皮弄好了还得放4小时后才能用。。。这一放就放了1天2夜。。呵呵!!因为第二天俺去了华盛顿。。。哈哈!!

第三天,开始做我的月饼了。。把馅都弄了进去,然后放进烤箱咯。。。烤了还一会儿。。怎么反先皮皮不硬呢?然后想了想,接着再烤吧!!又烤了好一会儿。。。拿出来,给它吹吹风。。呵呵!!好了!!

最后,朋友来尝了尝。。。那一刻可激动了。。。就怕她说不好吃。。呵呵!!在说了,她是一个老实人,是什么就说什么的!!不过,她说味道还挺像的。。哈哈!!好开心哦!!这样就可以接着做了。。。然后就把剩下的统统做起来了。。。

说起来呢。。。做月饼还是挺累的。。。前前后后都弄了好几天呢。。。如果没有这个假期,我看还是做不出来的。。不过从这其中发现,月饼油得不得了,一年吃一个也就足够了。。还有就是,我还挺能干的吗!!嘻嘻!!(自己在偷笑呢)

有趣有趣啊!!


my house Posted by Hello

Saturday, September 18, 2004

DC trip..

on Thursday went to Washington DC, wanted to get out of NY so badly, even heard that it was gonna be raining on that day, but still made my plan to go....with my friend...

early in the morning had to wake up to take the first bus... there was so few people...the bus driver was kinda bad...didn't play any music or movie on the way to DC, we had to only sleep, and sleep...and he missed the exit to DC, and wast us few minutes...hehe!!! finally got to DC like 12....god, it took us almost 5 hours....

after get there...we had to manage our time, since we had only 5 hrs to look around... then we started our journal...walked through Chinatown, then to the National Gallery of Art, following the park we passed by some museuns... didn't pay much attention to them, and didn't even get into any of the buildings... after that..went to the White House, unfortunately we couldn't get in, everyone who wanted to go in there had to make appointment with congressman or embassy if u r not a citizen at least 6 month earlier....晕啊!! so gave up, just walked outside of the White House, took some pics, then continued our journal...

after that, went to World War II momerial or something like that.... then kept walking through the reflecting pool, finally reached the Lincoln Memorial...saw Martin K. King's "I have a dream" on the stairs...hehe!! happily that I knew this man this time...saw again the giant Lincoln statue...took some pics..rest a little bit...then moved ahead to Capital Hill...but this time, we took the subway..haha!! to tired to use our legs again...

Capital Hill...looks older and dirtier, we couldn't get in, cuz the renovetion or something like that!! that is where we ended our DC walk...haha!!

had some food in chinatown... in the restaurant..some black guy came in the restaurant..then went out, then came in again with gf(maybe), sat down, and ask the waiter..."is this chinese restaurant?" hehe!! i was laughing by myself...every kind of question that ppl ask...ah!!waiter is not a easy job..u have to deal with all kind of crazy customers, and stupid questions...

another thing in DC was, that city is pretty clean...after i came back i mentioned about that to my friend, he said every city outside NY is clean...haha!! are we really that dirty?? eh!! I think YES!!haha!! but even DC is clean, it's so hard to find a garbage can on the street, I have my tissue on my hand for few blocks to through it away...couldn't find any of them... one more strange thing is that... by the time we got there...it was lunch time..btw 12-1, well...at least i assum that it's lunch time...but in the park...there were a bunch of ppl doing exercise...jogging, playing football, riding bikes... i was wondering, they don't work or what?? why they are doing exercise during the lunch time?? couldn't figure it out...later on, recognize that all CIA, and FBI agents had nothing to do in the office, probably the most efficient way to keep them fit, is do exercise...haha!! what a stupid thinking!!

well... finally we got home around 10:30pm... even don't like NY that much, but by the moment i came back, felt like i am back home... don't know what kind of home, but some kind of... anyway...this trip was good... even we hurried like 敢死队, didn't get into any museun, or gallery, only the bathrooms and restayrant...hehe!! but it was good to be in other city, to see what kind of advantage we are taking in NY, what we are taking for granted living in it...to see that NY is not that bad as i thought... the weather really was on our side, it was warm and nice day... well..a little hot...but nice to go out...

anyway... nice trip... tired and happy!!!

Friday, September 17, 2004


my house Posted by Hello

Thursday, September 16, 2004

headache

didn't do much things today, but have a headache so terrible..... have this headache quit often....feel doing nothing....ah my god...have 5 days vacation..don't know what to do....going to DC in a raining day... have fun have fun...ahhhhh!!!!!

Wednesday, September 15, 2004

testing testing

this will be my first post... well..!! it suppose to be something interesting?? not really..rite??? haha!!! hope to have fun and write something about me in the blog....!!!